Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubShrubs

Garrya elliptica

silk tassel bush

G. elliptica is a shrub or small tree of rapid growth and bushy habit, to 3.5m or even to 4.5m in mild areas. Leaves oval to roundish, dark shining green above, felted grey beneath. The long, grey-green male catkins flower in January and February. The female plant is less commonly seen, but produces long clusters of purple-brown fruits in summer

Other common names
feverbush

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver Brown Purple
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Garryaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Garrya are vigorous evergreen dioecious shrubs with simple leathery leaves and small greenish flowers in pendent catkin-like racemes in late winter and early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
USA (California, Oregon)

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a leaf spot (see leaf damage on woody plants)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.