Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aucuba japonica 'Golden Spangles' (f/v)

Japanese laurel 'Golden Spangles'

A rounded, evergreen shrub with glossy green leaves spotted golden-yellow. Clusters of small reddish-purple flowers in spring are followed by red berries

Synonyms
Arundo 'Golden Spangles'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Red
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Garryaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit is ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets: Fruit is ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Aucuba are dioecious evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves, attractively variegated in many cultivars, and small purple flowers followed on female plants by large glossy red fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in any soil except those that are waterlogged

Propagation

Propagate from semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.