Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
AquaticBogsHerbaceous Perennial

Caltha palustris var. palustris 'Plena' (d)

swamp marsh marigold 'Plena'

A vigorous marginal aquatic perennial, to 60cm tall, with creeping rhizomes and rounded, deep green leaves. Fully-double, deep yellow flowers, up to 8cm across, are produced on branched, upright stems in spring

Synonyms
Caltha palustris 'Plena'
Caltha palustris var. plena

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Leaves are poisonous if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Caltha are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with simple, usually heart-shaped leaves and cup-shaped yellow or white flowers in early spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an open site in rich boggy soil at the water's edge in full sun. See pond plants and bog gardens for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in late summer or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be a problem

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.