Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Ercilla volubilis

A self-clinging climber growing as a dense mass of slender, very leafy stems, to 6m. Flowers are small, purplish white, borne in dense, stalkless spikes to 3.5cm long

Synonyms
Bridgesia spicata
Ercilla spicata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Phytolaccaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Ercilla are evergreen climbers, supporting themselves by aerial roots. The simple, roundish-ovate leaves are dark green, leathery, sometimes shining. Flowers small, whitish, produced in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade, with protection from cold, drying winds. Tie in to a support until the adhesive roots become established and can support the mature plant

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, or layer in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Banks and slopes
  • Wall side borders
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects if grown under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.