Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Scabiosa caucasica 'Perfecta Alba' (Perfecta Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A mound-forming perennial of semi-evegreen grey-green divided leaves, reaching 60cm. It has white flowers on long sturdy stems for up to four months through the summer

Synonyms
Scabiosa caucasica 'Perfecta White'
Scabiosa caucasica 'White Perfection'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn White Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Scabiosa can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and characteristic flower-heads with enlarged outer florets

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun, in any moist but free-draining soil, as long as it isn't too acidic.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required. Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.