Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pteris tremula

Australian brake

Other common names
poor man's cibotium
shaking brake
see moretender brake
trembling fern
turawera
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Pteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pteris

Genus description

Pteris can be evergreen, semi-evergreen or deciduous ferns, with short or long rhizomes and fronds that may be pinnate to 4-pinnate

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.