Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Symphytum ibericum 'Wisley Blue'

Iberian comfrey 'Wisley Blue'

Clump-forming, hairy perennial to 40cm in height, rapidly spreading by rhizomes, with broadly-oval, mid-green leaves, and dense clusters of blue flowers opening from red tinted buds in late spring

Synonyms
Symphytum grandiflorum 'Wisley Blue'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten repeatedly. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets (rabbits, rodents): Harmful if eaten repeatedly - for further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Symphytum are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials, sometimes invasive, with large leaves and nodding clusters of tubular flowers

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist soil in sun or partial shade. Be aware the plant growth can be vigorous once established and has the potential to become a nuisance, so may require appropriate management

Propagation

Propagate by division of fleshy roots in spring. Propagate by root cuttings in early winter. Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Can be cut back after flowering to encourage neat young foliage

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.