Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseBulbs

Nerine masoniorum
  • RHS AGM

Mason's nerine

N. masoniorum is a small, autumn-flowering bulb growing to around 20cm tall. Its thread-like, semi-erect leaves to 25cm or more in length form a basal tuft. Up to 11 pink flowers with wavy edges are borne in umbels on upright stems in early autumn

Synonyms
Nerine filifolia misapplied

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Nerine are summer-dormant, perennial bulbs with erect leafless stems each bearing a terminal umbel of funnel-shaped flowers in autumn, and strap-shaped or linear leaves appearing after the flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa (Cape)

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in light, sandy soils or compost. Plant in spring or autumn, so the bulb tips are above the compost surface. Provide full light, water freely when in active growth, give a low nitrogen feed after flowering, then keep dry when dormant in summer. See also nerine cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from offsets- see bulb propagation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.