Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Pelargonium 'Shottesham Pet' (Sc)

geranium 'Shottesham Pet'

'Shottesham Pet' is a compact, bushy, evergreen perennial, to 40cm tall, bearing small clusters of deep pink to red flowers, from late spring to autumn, above light to mid-green, lacy-edged leaves. When brushed or rubbed, the leaves have a spicy, slightly nutty scent

Synonyms
Pelargonium 'Concolor Lace'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red Green
Summer Pink Red Green
Autumn Pink Red Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pelargonium can be perennials, sub-shrubs or shrubs, sometimes succulent and mostly evergreen, with palmately lobed or pinnately divided leaves and clusters of slightly irregular, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Scented-leaved pelargoniums are evergreen shrubs or perennials with strongly aromatic foliage and small, single flowers in shades of pink, purple or white

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in neutral or alkaline, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Lift outdoor plants and keep in frost-free, well-lit conditions over winter. See pelargonium cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly and cut back in spring if required

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse whitefly, glasshouse leafhopper, aphids, vine weevil and root mealybugs

Diseases

Can suffer from grey moulds, pelargonium rust and Pelargonium virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.