Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Aeonium undulatum

saucer plant

A succulent, evergreen subshrub to 25cm in height, with terminal rosettes of fleshy, tongue-shaped, glossy leaves to 15cm in length, tinged with red. Flowers small, yellow, in large conical panicles

Synonyms
Aeonium youngianum
Aeonium pseudotabuliforme hort.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Red
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aeonium are evergreen succulents often of shrubby habit, with fleshy leaves in terminal rosettes on the shoots, and racemes or panicles of small, star-shaped flowers with numerous narrow petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Gran Canaria

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in full light. When in growth water freely and feed every two or three weeks with a low nitrogen liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 19-24°C in spring or by cuttings of rosettes kept at 18°C and barely moist until rooted

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.