Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prostanthera lasianthos
  • RHS AGM

Victoria Christmas bush

A variable, tall or oval-shaped shrub to 4m, with narrowly ovate, strongly menthol-scented leaves. In late spring or early summer it bears branched clusters of scented, finely hairy white or pale purple flowers, 2cm across, with purple or orange markings in the throat

Other common names
Victoria dogwood
Victorian dogwood
see moreVictorian mint tree
Australian lilac [2]
Australian mint tree [2]
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Purple Green
Summer White Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Prostanthera are bushy evergreen shrubs with small, dark green, highly aromatic leaves and terminal panicles or racemes of cup-shaped white blue or purple flowers in late spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost (JI No. 2) in full light. When in growth water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly; water sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun at the base of a warm wall

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown at 13-18°C in spring, or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

See pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.