Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Rotfuchs'

katsura 'Rotfuchs'

'Rotfuchs' has an erect, narrow habit growing to 5m tall but just 1m across. The heart-shaped leaves up to 11cm long emerge dark red-purple in spring, maturing to a green colour flushed with purple in summer before turning shades of pink, orange and yellow in the autumn. The autumn leaves may release the characteristic scent for this species of burnt sugar

Synonyms
Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Red Fox'
Cercidiphyllum japonicum Red Fox
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Red Purple
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Orange Pink Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cercidiphyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cercidiphyllum are large deciduous trees with kidney-shaped to ovate leaves, often bronze when young, and colouring well in the autumn; flowers inconspicuous

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in a woodland setting; the leaves may be damaged by late frosts. Prefers neutral or acid soil but will grow in alkaline soil too

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.