Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Sheridan Spire'

dawn redwood 'Sheridan Spire'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Metasequoia

Genus description

Metasequoia is a large deciduous tree with reddish-brown fibrous bark and soft, pale green linear leaves arranged in two ranks on the shoots, colouring beautifully in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.