Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Barabits' Globe'

Lawson's cypress 'Barabits' Globe'

An evergreen conifer with rounded, globe-shaped habit and dense blue-green foliage, requiring very little pruning

Synonyms
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Globus'
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Chamaecyparis are evergreen trees, usually of narrowly ovoid or columnar outline, with much-branched sprays of small scale-like leaves, and small, globose cones; tiny red male cones are conspicuous in a few cultivars

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in moist but well-drained soil. Tolerant of chalk soils but prefers slightly acidic soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

No pruning required but if used as hedging, trim twice a year to maintain shape

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, juniper scale and shoot-boring moths

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and Phytophthora root diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.