Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialShrubs

Ruta chalepensis

fringed rue

An upright sub-shrub with blue-green, aromatic, multi-lobed leaves and clusters of small, dark yellow, cup-shaped flowers with fringed petals in summer

Other common names
Sicilian rue
Synonyms
Ruta bracteosa
Ruta tenuifolia Bubani
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Yellow Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
TOXIC to skin with sunlight. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ruta can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or woody-based perennials with aromatic, pinnately lobed leaves and yellow flowers with 4 or 5 fringed petals in terminal clusters

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe, Arabia, Somalia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil, in full sun or partial shade. Will thrive in a hot dry site

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 10 in spring or after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.