Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Fittonia albivenis Verschaffeltii Group
  • RHS AGM

mosaic plant

Verschaffeltii Group are evergreen perennials forming a mat of rooting stems to 15cm tall, bearing broadly elliptic leaves to 10cm long, deep olive-green with pink veins. Flowers white, insignificant, but rarely produced

Other common names
painted net-leaf
Synonyms
Fittonia verschaffeltii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Pink
Summer Green Pink
Autumn Green Pink
Winter Green Pink
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Fittonia are evergreen perennials with rooting stems forming mats of opposite, attractively coloured or veined leaves, and insignificant white flowers seldom seen in cultivation

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
Peru

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow indoors in loam-based potting compost in indirect light and high humidity. When in growth water moderately, keeping just moist and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Keep barely moist in winter

Propagation

Propagate by tip cuttings with 3 or 4 pairs of leaves in spring or by layering in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.