Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubFruit Edible

Actinidia deliciosa 'Hayward' (f/F)

kiwi fruit 'Hayward'

'Hayward' is a vigorous, twining, deciduous climber up to 10m in height with heart-shaped leaves to 20cm long and stout shoots covered in reddish-brown hairs. Small clusters of creamy-white flowers up to 4cm across are borne in summer, and,in the presence of a male plant to ensure pollination, edible greenish-brownfruits to 7cm longwill follow in autumn

Synonyms
Actinidia chinensis 'Hayward'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream White Green
Autumn Green Brown Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Actinidiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Actinidia are vigorous, mostly deciduous, twining climbers with simple ovate leaves which are variegated in some species. Small cup-shaped flowers may be followed on female or hermaphrodite plants by edible fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun and a sheltered site. Prone to late frost and wind scorch damage. Male and female plants are needed for fruit set, unless a self-fertile cultivar is grown. See kiwi cultivation for further details

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings taken in the spring or by whip and tongue grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

When grown for fruit, pruning is carried out in winter and summer

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and phytophthora root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.