Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Juniperus horizontalis 'Wiltonii'

creeping juniper 'Wiltonii'

A wide-spreading prostrate evergreen conifer forming a mat 2-3m across. Foliage blue-grey, not bronzed in winter

Synonyms
Juniperus horizontalis 'Blue Rug'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Grey Silver
Summer Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Grey Silver
Winter Blue Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Potentially harmful
Contact with skin may aggravate skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Juniperus can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs or trees with aromatic, scale-like or sharply pointed awl-shaped leaves, and small globose fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil. Junipers need little if any pruning. Useful in hot sunny sites. Good ground cover

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by juniper aphid, juniper scale, juniper webber moth, conifer red spider mite and conifer shoot moth

Diseases

May be affected by pestalotiopsis on conifers, phytophthora and tree rusts

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.