Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Styrax serrulatus

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Styracaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Styrax

Genus description

Styrax can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with simple, alternate leaves and nodding bell-shaped, fragrant white flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.