Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica lyallii (P)

Lyall’s parahebe

An evergreen subshrub to around 30cm high, with a prostrate habit, slender, branching stems that root as they spread, and small, leathery, toothed green leaves with paler undersides. Clusters of saucer-shaped white flowers with pink veining are produced from mid to late summer

Synonyms
Hebe lyallii
Parahebe lyallii

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil, in a sunny position with shelter from cold, drying winds. May need protection in cold winters

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by semi-ripe cuttings in early or midsummer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Remove faded flowers to tidy

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, fungal leaf spot, fungal rot, Phytophthora and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.