Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Datura inoxia

downy thorn apple

D. inoxia is a bushy, upright annual with large ovate leaves with wavy margins, and funnel-shaped lavender or pinkish flowers to 20cm long, followed by spiny fruits 5cm long

Other common names
angel's trumpet
Indian apple
see moresacred datura
tolguacha
Synonyms
Brugmansia meteloides
Datura meteloides
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are poisonous by ingestion. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Datura can be large annuals or short-lived perennials, with simple, coarsely toothed leaves and often fragrant, funnel-shaped white or purple flowers followed by spiny seed-capsules

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moisture retentive, well-drained soil with full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ in spring or earlier under glass and planted out after the danger of frost

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.