Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Globularia vulgaris

common blue daisy

Other common names
common globe daisy
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Globularia

Genus description

Globularia are mostly evergreen, mat-forming perennials with lance or spoon-shaped leaves and fluffy heads of tiny lavender-blue flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.