Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Geranium grandiflorum double form

Himalayan cranesbill 'Plenum'

'Plenum' is smaller in stature than the species itself and bears double blue-purple flowers in summer, set against rounded leaves

Synonyms
Geranium 'Birch Lilac'
Geranium himalayense 'Birch Double'
see moreGeranium himalayense double form
Geranium grandiflorum double form
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any, moderately fertile soil apart from waterlogged soils in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or propagate by softwood basal cuttings in early to mid spring and root with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, capsid bug and sawflies

Diseases

May be affected by downy mildews and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.