Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bidens tripartita

trifid bur marigold

Other common names
three-leaved bur marigold
trifid bur marigold
see morewater agrimony
water hemp
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Bidens

Genus description

Bidens can be annuals, perennials or deciduous shrubs, with opposite, simple or pinnately-divided leaves and daisy-like or disc-like flowerheads in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.