Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Potentilla nepalensis 'Miss Willmott'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cinquefoil 'Miss Willmott'

'Miss Willmott' is an herbaceous perennial forming a clump to 35cm in height, with dark green leaves composed of five broad leaflets. Branched stems bear loose clusters of dark-centred cherry-pink flowers 2.5cm in width

Synonyms
Potentilla 'Miss Wilmott'
Potentilla willmottiae
see morePotentilla nepalensis willmottiae

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Potentilla can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous shrubs, or annuals, with palmately or pinnately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, saucer-shaped, 5-petalled flowers appearing over a long period

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Might die back naturally at the end of the season otherwise cut back stems that remain to ground level in spring

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.