Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Colutea orientalis

red-flowered bladder senna

Synonyms
Colutea cruenta
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Colutea

Genus description

Colutea are deciduous shrubs with pinnate leaves and short axillary racemes of pea-like yellow or deep orange flowers in summer, followed by translucent, inflated fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.