Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Grass LikeHerbaceous Perennial

Carex flava

hedgehog grass

A clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with toothed, mid to pale green strap-shaped foliage which prefers a damp, boggy location. Spikes of green to orange-brown flowers with bristly pale yellow to green bracts appear from June to July

Other common names
large yellow sedge
marsh hedgehog grass
see moreyellow sedge
Synonyms
Carex patula
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Orange Brown Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Tufted
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers moist, poorly-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Grows well at the edge of ponds or streams

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.