Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius

sea rosemary

O. rosmarinifolius is an upright, aromatic, evergreen shrub with small, narrow, dark-green leaves. Small, fragrant, white flowers opening from rose-pink buds are carried in dense, terminal clusters 4cm across in early summer

Synonyms
Helichrysum rosmarinifolium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ozothamnus can be evergreen shrubs or perennials, with small, slightly aromatic, linear leaves and tiny white flower-heads which may be solitary or in showy terminal corymbs

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Australia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.