Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Agapanthus campanulatus var. albidus

white bell agapanthus

A. campanulatus var. albidus is a bulb-like deciduous perennial forming a clump of strap-shaped leaves, with erect stems to 60cm tall, bearing rounded umbels of white flowers in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Agapanthus campanulatus 'Albus'
Agapanthus campanulatus subsp. campanulatus albidus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Agapanthus are clump-forming perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves, evergreen in some species, and erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped blue or white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E South Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or grow in a container. In cold areas, mulch well overwinter. See Agapanthus cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No need to cut down as the seedheads look attractive over winter

Pests

May be attacked by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free, but may be attacked by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.