Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Alyogyne huegelii

lilac hibiscus

Synonyms
Anisodontea huegelii
Hibiscus huegelii
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Alyogyne

Genus description

Alyogyne are evergreen shrubs with simple or palmately lobed leaves and solitary, hibiscus-like flowers in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.