Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geum urbanum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

wood avens

G. urbanum is a hairy perennial forming overwintering rosettes of leaves with five or three rounded lobes; the largest lobe at the tip. Flower stems nod before the flowers open. These are simple, yellow, strawberry-like flowers, 5-20mm across from May until late autumn. Fruits, held in spherical clusters, are burred with red hooks

Other common names
blessed herb
city avens
see moreclove root
colewort
herb bennet
Indian chocolate
minarta
St Benedict's herb
star of the earth
water flower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Geum are rhizomatous perennials, occasionally spreading by stolons, with a basal rosette of pinnately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped flowers in loose clusters

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Himalaya

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Occurs naturally on a wide range of soils from acid to calcareous in semi-shaded sites such as woods and hedgerows

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

None required

Pests

Trouble free

Diseases

Trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.