Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Caltha palustris 'Auenwald'

marsh marigold 'Auenwald'

Synonyms
Caltha palustris 'Avengold'
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Caltha

Genus description

Caltha are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with simple, usually heart-shaped leaves and cup-shaped yellow or white flowers in early spring

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.