Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gladiolus

afrikanders

Other common names
corn flag
South African bluebell
see moresword grass
sword lily
Synonyms
Petamenes
Homoglossum
see moreAnomalesia
Acidanthera
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Gladiolus

Genus description

Gladiolus are cormous perennials with fans of sword-shaped or linear leaves and spikes of funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.