Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gladiolus carneus

painted lady

Synonyms
Gladiolus blandus var. carneus
Gladiolus blandus
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Gladiolus

Genus description

Gladiolus are cormous perennials with fans of sword-shaped or linear leaves and spikes of funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.