Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Phlox divaricata 'May Breeze'

sweet william 'May Breeze'

a spreading semi-evergreen perennial with glossy dark green leaves and hairy flower stems topped by open-clusters of fragrant full-petalled pure-white flowers in early summer

Synonyms
Phlox 'May Breeze'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Polemoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Phlox may be evergreen or herbaceous, mat-forming or erect perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and salver-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, fertile soil, best in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by taking softwood cuttings of non-flowering stems in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Susceptible to powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.