Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Thuja occidentalis 'Tiny Tim'

white cedar 'Tiny Tim'

A dwarf conifer slowly reaching a neat 1m dome. It has strong, grey-green scale leaves

Synonyms
Thuja plicata 'Tiny Tim'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Thuja are fast-growing evergreen trees of narrowly conical habit, with flat sprays of tiny, aromatic, scale-like leaves and small knobbly cones

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile soil in good light

Propagation

Propagate from semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects and conifer aphid

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and other fungal diseases, particularly thuja blight and Coryneum canker (see conifers: brown patches)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.