Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nymphoides peltata 'Bennettii'

Synonyms
Villarsia bennettii
Botanical details
Family
Menyanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Nymphoides

Genus description

Nymphoides are deciduous, rhizomatous aquatic perennials with slender rhizomes bearing kidney-shaped or rounded floating leaves and solitary yellow or white flowers with fringed petals, held just above the water surface

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.