Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Genista canariensis
  • RHS AGM

florists' genista

A vigorous evergreen shrub to 3m, of bushy, upright habit, with small, trifoliate leaves and slender terminal racemes of fragrant bright yellow flowers in spring and summer

Other common names
florists' broom
fountain of gold
see moregenista
Synonyms
Cytisus canariensis
Genista fragrans
see moreTeline canariensis
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green Yellow Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Green Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Genista are deciduous, sometimes spiny, shrubs or small trees with small, simple or trifoliate leaves and solitary, racemose or clustered, pea-like yellow flowers which are sometimes fragrant

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Canary Islands

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in well-drained soil in full sun. Provide shelter from cold drying winds. Will thrive in poor acid soil; lime tolerant but may look chlorotic.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will not tolerate hard pruning. New growth will not rejuvenate from old wood

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and gall mites

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus in gardens where it is present but insufficient data to determine degree of susceptibility

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.