Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialAnnual Biennial

Glaucium flavum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

yellow horned poppy

G. flavum is a short-lived perennial, usually grown as a biennial, forming a rosette of deeply-lobed, blue-green leaves. Branched, grey stems carry bright yellow or orange poppy flowers in summer, followed by long, narrow, upright seed pods

Other common names
bruisewort
caillichín na trá
see morehorned poppy
sea poppy
seaside poppy
Synonyms
Glaucium flavum f. flavum
Glaucium luteum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Orange Yellow Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Roots are toxic if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Glaucium are erect, often rosette-forming, annuals, biennials and short-lived perennials with matt, blue-green or grey-green leaves and showy, poppy flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Africa Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Resents root disturbance

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.