Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tradescantia fluminensis 'Aurea'
  • RHS AGM

golden small-leaf spiderwort

A trailing, evergreen perennial houseplant, with fleshy, bright yellow leaves which are hairy underneath. Tiny white flowers are produced intermittently throughout the year

Synonyms
Tradescantia fluminensis 'Variegata'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow
Summer White Yellow
Autumn White Yellow
Winter White Yellow
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Commelinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Spreading branched, Trailing
Potentially harmful
Contact with foliage may irritate skin
Genus

Tradescantia can be trailing or tufted perennials with usually fleshy, evergreen foliage and distinctive, 3-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a loamless peat free compost or John Innes No 2 which is loam based. Place in bright, filtered light but not direct sunlight. Pinch the growing tips to keep bushy and pinch out any plain green shoots of variegated cultivars. Plain green reverted shoots, if left, will take over the variegated growths.

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings using stem tips in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Pinch growth tips to encorage bushiness and remove plain green shoots from variegated cultivars, to stop reversion

Pests

May be susceptible to red spider mite, mealybugs, aphids, vine weevil and thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.