Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Glyceria fluitans

float grass

Other common names
floating sweet grass
flote grass
see moremanna croup
manna grass
Poland manna
sweet grass
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Glyceria

Genus description

Glyceria are vigorous, spreading, moisture-loving or aquatic, rhizomatous perennial grasses, with narrowly strap-shaped leaves and green or purple-tinged flowering panicles in late summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.