Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Desmodium yunnanense

Synonyms
Desmodium praestans
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Desmodium

Genus description

Desmodium can be herbaceous perennials or deciduous shrubs or subshrubs, with pinnate or palmate leaves and loose racemes of small, pea-like pink or white flowers in late summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.