Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pseudopanax 'Sabre'

An evergreen shrub to 3m, with a slender, upright habit and leathery, bronze-flushed, dark green leaves

Synonyms
Pseudopanax lessonii 'Sabre'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Green
Summer Bronze Green
Autumn Bronze Green
Winter Bronze Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Pseudopanax are upright evergreen shrubs or trees, with simple or palmate leaves, often with a distinct juvenile form; inconspicuous green flowers, the sexes usually on separate trees, may be followed on female plants by berry-like fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost with added sharp sand, in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser every month; water sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-ripe cuttings or air-layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

See pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.