Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Brachyglottis compacta

A dense, spreading, evergreen shrub to 1m tall and 2m wide with oval, wavy-edged leaves up to 4cm long, dark green above with a white edge and felted white below; young shoots and flower stalks are also covered in felt-like white hairs. Daisy-like, bright yellow flowers in small clustered flowerheads are borne from mid to late summer

Synonyms
Senecio compactus

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Yellow Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Brachyglottis can be evergreen shrubs, climbers or herbaceous perennials, with simple leaves often white or buff-felted beneath, and clusters of daisy-like flower-heads in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus in gardens where it is present but insufficient data to determine degree of susceptibility

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.