Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erodium cicutarium

alfilaria

Other common names
common heron's bill
common stork's bill
see moremusk clover
pin clover
pin grass
red-stem filaree
wild musk
pink needle
Synonyms
Erodium sabulicolum
Erodium parviflorum
see moreErodium triviale
Erodium commixtum
Erodium pimpinellifolium
Erodium cicutarium var. sabulicola

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Erodium

Genus description

Erodium can be annuals, perennials or subshrubs, some evergreen, with lobed or pinnately divided leaves and bowl-shaped, 5-petalled flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.