Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Gymnocalycium bruchii
  • RHS AGM

Bruch's chin cactus

A clustering cactus with almost spherical, dark green, ribbed stems to 6cm tall, bearing bristly white radial spines. In early summer it produces funnel-shaped, pale pink flowers to 4.5cm across

Synonyms
Gymnocalycium albispinum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Pink
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Gymnocalycium can be spherical or cylindrical cacti, with ribs divided into rounded, spiny tubercles, and funnel-shaped flowers in early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N. Argentina

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in cactus compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in spring and summer, applying a low nitrogen fertiliser every month. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 19-24°C in late winter or early spring; remove offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.