Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veratrum yunnanense

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Melanthiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Veratrum

Genus description

Veratrum are herbaceous, rhizomatous perennials with erect stems bearing alternate, pleated ovate or elliptic leaves and dense, branched panicles of small, star-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.