Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lythrum salicaria 'Robert'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

purple loosestrife 'Robert'

A clump-forming perennial to around 90cm tall with lance-shaped downy leaves, and racemes of bright pink flowers borne on erect stems in summer

Synonyms
Lythrum 'Robert'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lythraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Lythrum can be annuals or herbaceous perennials, with simple leaves in opposite pairs and small star-shaped flowers in leafy racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any reliably moist soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to prevent self-seeding

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.