Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Billardiera longiflora 'Fructu-albo'

A twining evergreen perennial climber to around 2m, with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and bell-shaped, yellow-green pendulous flowers in summer. These are followed by white oval-oblong shaped berries 2cm in length

Synonyms
Billardiera longiflora 'Alba'
Billardiera longiflora longiflora alba
see moreBillardiera longifolia alba
Billardiera longiflora white-berried
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Pittosporaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Billardiera are twining evergreen climbing perennials with simple, alternate leaves and solitary or clustered, bell-shaped flowers, followed by brightly coloured berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based or loam-less compost, in full light with shade from hot sun. During growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Maintain low to moderate humidity. Can be grown outdoors in frost-free areas in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Apply a dry winter mulch. Provide support for climbing stems

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-15°C (55-59°F), ideally as soon as ripe in autumn, or in spring. Root softwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat, or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer, both in a propagating case. Propagate by layering in autumn or spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.