Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsConservatory Greenhouse

Haemanthus coccineus
  • RHS AGM

Cape tulip

H. coccineus is a perennial bulb to 35cm, with stout brownish stems each bearing an umbel of small red flowers, surrounded by showy scarlet bracts; fruits fleshy, white to red. Strap-shaped leaves appear after the flowers

Other common names
African tulip
April fool
see moreblood flower
blood lily
red Cape flower
red Cape tulip
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green Red White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, contact might irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Haemanthus are evergreen or deciduous perennial bulbs with strap-shaped or broadly elliptic leaves and small flowers in dense umbels, sometimes with colourful bracts, and followed by fleshy, white or red fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulbs with the necks just above the surface, when dormant, in moderately fertile soil. Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost with added leaf mould and grit in full light. Flowering will be prolonged if light levels are reduced when the buds open. Water freely when in growth and apply a dilute balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Keep just moist when dormant and do not pot on regularly as flowering is best when congested

Propagation

Propagate by seed or remove offsets in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.